Advanced Ad Delivery  
 

Qmuli Ad.fast Data Privacy Policy Version 1.0.0

Introduction

Personal data privacy is important to Qmuli. This privacy policy explains how Qmuli collects, protects, uses and shares personal data that is used within then ad.fast ad delivery system. By accessing and using ad.fast, you consent to the terms of this policy and agree to be bound by it, as well as being bound by the terms of any specific licence or agreement in force for each particular service.

Qmuli collects personal data that is contained within ad.fast in a fair and non- intrusive manner (i.e. when a person registers for use of ad.fast or when a user updates their account information). Qmuli respects the privacy of ad.fast users.

Occasionally, Qmuli may also be provided with personal data regarding employees of publishers, other media owners or printers that is to be used as contact information for the delivery of advertising materials and made accessible to ad.fast users within ad.fast.

Qmuli recognises the need for appropriate protections and management of all personal data that it stores and processes.

This privacy policy will help you to understand what types of information Qmuli may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

Your Personal Data

What we need

Qmuli is what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data that we store and process within ad.fast. We only collect basic personal data about you that does not include any sensitive information, and we only collect that information in order to conduct our ad.fast business and provide the relevant commercial services to our users and clients.

The personal data we collect is likely to include such information as:

  • Contact Name
  • Company Name
  • Job Title
  • Address and Postcode
  • Email address
  • Contact phone number(s) including Office and Mobile number(s)

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data for the following reasons:

  1. to build your personal profile on our system(s).
  2. in order that we, Qmuli, may contact you to verify the information we hold about you and your organisation.
  3. to provide you or your company with invoices.
  4. to contact you for support purposes.
  5. to provide you with information regarding changes to the systems, pricing, etc.
  6. to submit work for your approval, confirm job statuses (e.g. that your ad has been delivered)
  7. o inform others that you are the appropriate person to contact in certain circumstances
  8. to customise our websites and systems for you

We will not pass on any personal data to any third party without your permission unless we are legally obliged to do so, or for the following two reasons:

  1. to provide your contact details to publishers, other media owners and printers to whom we are delivering files such as advertising materials on your behalf, in order that they may contact you directly should there be any issues.
  2. to provide your contact details, as a representative of a publisher, other media owner or printer, to those people using our systems to supply advertising materials, in order that they may contact you directly should there be any issues.

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you in the future of our new or enhanced products and services (i.e. for Qmuli’s marketing purposes). This information is not shared with any third parties other than the CRM email management solution provider we use (www.mailchimp.com) and they will not pass it to any other third party, so you will not receive marketing communications from other companies as a result of us holding your contact details. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us via phone or email, or using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of these emails.

Any new users of our systems, from 31st March 2018, that we capture details for that we might use in order to send them marketing emails will have provided their express permission for us to do so. Any other email addresses we send marketing emails to, will have received such emails previously and will have had the opportunity to unsubscribe (and will continue to do so). Furthermore we will be asking each user that signs in to ad.fast for their express permission to contact them for marketing purposes in the future. In addition prior to May 25th 2018 we will be sending an email to each user that has not provided their permission (or denied it) via a new registration or when signing in asking for their express permission.

What we do with it

All the personal data we handle is processed only by our staff and regular contractors, all of whom have read and signed our Staff/Contractor Data Privacy Guidelines. With regard to IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers solely within the European Union (other than the information used within the Mailchimp CRM email management system – which is stored and managed in strict accordance with GDPR legislation).

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee and ensure the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information can be provided on request, via email to our Data Protection Officer, Marcus Kirby, and you can contact him at marcus.kirby@qmuli.com.

How long we keep it

For certain purposes we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be deleted. Your information that we use for our own sales and marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information. More information on our retention schedule is available on request, via email to our Data Protection Officer, Marcus Kirby, and you can contact him at marcus.kirby@qmuli.com.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted (unless we are required by law to retain it). If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO (https://ico.org.uk).

Our Data Protection Officer is Marcus Kirby and you can contact him at marcus.kirby@qmuli.com.

Financial Information

We do not hold any data regarding your credit or debit card information, or your bank accounts. Our credit and debit card transactions are managed by PayPal, and it is they who handle the on-line purchases, including details of your credit or debit cards. Our direct debit transactions are managed by Go Cardless via their agent DirectLi, and it is they who handle all the information regarding your bank account details.

PayPal can be contacted via their website www.paypal.com. Go Cardless can be contacted via their website www.gocardless.com. and DirectLi can be contacted via their website www.directli.co.uk.

Summary

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to perform the above tasks.

We will not pass on any of this information to any third party (other than our CRM marketing service company, Mailchimp) for marketing or sales purposes. We will only pass your information on to any third party when we are legally obliged to do so.